Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th Floor,
Sukhumvit Road Soi 13

Bangkok, Thailand 10110
Tel : (662) 168 7001 (-3)
Fax: (662) 168 7004

Email: info@immigration-lawyer.us.com

 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

US Fiancee Visa

What is a fiancee visa? How does it differ from a marriage visa?


Fiancee (K-1) visas allow the fiancees of American citizens to travel to the US to marry and reside with their US citizen fiancee. Upon entry to the US, fiancee visa holders have 90 days in which to marry their US citizen petitioner and apply for permanent resident status on the basis of their marriage or they must return to their home country within the 90 period.

K-3 Marriage visas allow spouses of US citizens to be reunited with their US citizen petitioner in the United States while waiting for their immigrant petition to be processed.  (It is also possible to bring the spouse to the USA on an immediate relative visa.) (
Read a comparision FAQ of the K1 Fiancee Visa and the K3 Marriage Visa.)

What are the requirements for a fiancee visa?

The fiancee visa is intended for foreign nationals engaged to US citizens.  In addition to having an intention to marry and having met in person within the past two years, both the US citizen petitioner and the foreign applicant must meet certain requirements for the foreign national to be eligible for a marriage visa.

In general, the US citizen petitioner must:

-Be free to marry
-Be deemed able to support the applicant in the US
-Must not have been convicted of certain crimes

Fiancee visa applicants must also be free to marry and meet character and health requirements. Applicants not meeting these requirements may be eligible for a waiver.

US citizens who have petitioned for a K (fiancee or marriage) visa within the past 2 years or who have filed petitions with regard to two or more foreign nationals in their lifetime may require a waiver for their fiancee to be able to proceed with the application process. (Read more about the
International Marriage Broker Regulation Act).

How do you apply for a fiancee visa?

A petition establishing the US citizen's eligibility to sponsor their fiancee on a fiancee visa must be filed with the branch of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with jurisdiction over the petitioner's place of residence.  Upon approval of the petition, it will be forwarded to the US Embassy in Bangkok.  The Thai applicant will be required to file an application with the Embassy and will have to attend an interview with a Consular Officer.   

Why should I hire your firm for my K-1 application?

Our firm is managed by a licensed American attorney who has 20 years of experience and is a member of the American Immigrations Lawyer Association (AILA).  Our firm specializes in US Family Based Immigration and has overseen the filing of hundreds of US immigration claims, including exclusion and waiver cases.

A Thailand based US Immigration attorney is the most logical choice to handle the US family based immigration claims for Thai nationals because the majority of the application is processed through the consular office in Bangkok. 

Our partners also include qualified Thai attorneys who are trained in US law.

.....................................................

Want to know more? Read more K1 visa FAQs. Check out our K-3 Marriage Visa FAQ, K-1 vs. K-3 Visa FAQ, Immediate Relative Visa FAQ or click below to find an answer to a specific question:

How long does it take to obtain a fiancee visa?

Should I petition for a fiancee or marriage visa for my Thai fiancee?
Are my fiancees children eligible for a US visa?
How soon after arriving in the US will my fiancee be eligible to work?
Will US citizens who have petitioned for a fiancee or spouse visa in the past encounter problems when filing a new petition?
My fiancee is HIV positive. Is she still eligible for a visa?
In what circumstances may a US citizen file a petition with the USCIS Bangkok Regional Service Center?

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.immigration-lawyer.us.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)